solid-state-lasers.com

ESSLX-05-xxx-2

Home Up Contact Contents

 

 


 

808nm Module with TEC
 

ESSLX-05-xxx-2

 


 

 

Main features:

         Wavelength: 808nm.

         Output power: CW, multi-mode, from 2W to 4W

         100/200μm core fiber

         Numerical aperture: 0.22

         Connector type: FC/SMA 905/ST

         14pin Butterfly and HHL package with TEC

         Life time: ≥10,000h

 

 

Absolute Maximum Ratings

 

 

Parameter

 

Symbol

 

Value

 

Unit

Reverse Voltage

 

Vr

 

2.0

 

V

Storage Temperature

 

Tstg

 

-40 ~ +85

 

C

 

 

 

Specifications (Tc=25C)

 

ESSLX -05-002-2

 

ESSLX- 05-003-2

Optical Characteristics

Center Wavelength

 

808nm

 

808nm

Wavelength Tolerance

 

5nm

 

5nm

Output Power (Typ.)

 

2W

 

3W

Spectral Width (FWHM)

 

≤3nm

 

≤3nm

Electrical Characteristics

Threshold Current (Typ.)

 

400mA

 

700mA

Operating Current (Typ.)

 

2.5A

 

4.0A

Operating Voltage

 

≤2V

 

≤2V

Monitor Current (PD)

 

0.1~1.0mA

 

0.1~1.0mA

Thermistor Value (25C)

 

(100.5)KΩ

 

(100.5)KΩ

BETA (Thermistor)

 

34773% @ -25~+75C

 

34773% @ -25~+75C

TEC Max Current

 

2.0A

 

4.0A

TEC Max Voltage

 

3.8V

 

8.6V

Fiber Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter

 

100μm

 

100μm

Fiber Length

 

70cm

 

70cm

Fiber Numerical Aperture

 

0.22

 

0.22

Connector Type

 

SMA905/ST/FC

 

SMA905/ST/FC

Package Style

 

14pin butterfly

 

Hermetically Sealed HHL

 

 

 

Specifications (Tc=25C)

 

ESSLX- 05-004-2

 

ESSLX -05-005-2

Optical Characteristics

Center Wavelength

 

808nm

 

808nm

Wavelength Tolerance

 

5nm

 

5nm

Output Power

 

4W

 

5W

Spectral Width (FWHM)

 

≤3nm

 

≤3nm

Electrical Characteristics

Threshold Current (Typ.)

 

700mA

 

800mA

Operating Current (Typ.)

 

5.0A

 

6.0A

Operating Voltage

 

≤2V

 

≤2V

Monitor Current (PD)

 

0.1~1.0mA

 

0.1~1.0mA

Thermistor Value (25C)

 

(100.5)KΩ

 

(100.5)KΩ

BETA (Thermistor)

 

34773% @ -25~+75C

 

34773% @ -25~+75C

TEC Max Current

 

4.0A

 

4.0A

TEC Max Voltage

 

8.6V

 

8.6V

Fiber Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter

 

200μm

 

200μm

Fiber Length

 

70cm

 

70cm

Fiber Numerical Aperture

 

0.22

 

0.22

Connector Type

 

SMA905/ST/FC

 

SMA905/ST/FC

Package Style

 

Hermetically Sealed HHL

 

Hermetically Sealed HHL

 

 

14pin Butterfly Package (unit: mm)

 

 

 

Pin Layout:

1)      TE Cooler (+)

2)      Thermistor

3)      Detector (+)

4)      Detector (-)

5)      Thermistor

6)      None

7)      None

 

 

8)      None

9)      None

10)  Laser (+)

11)  Laser (-)

12)  None

13)  Case

14)  TE Cooler (-)

HHL package (unit: mm)

 

 

 

Pin Layout:

 

1)      TE Cooler (-)

2)       -

3)      Case

4)      Laser (+)

5)      Thermistor

6)      Thermistor

7)      Laser (-)

8)      Detector (+)

9)      Detector (-)

10)TE Cooler (+)

 

 


 

 

Home ] Up ]